2018-01-17 / Front Page

Queens Council On The Arts To Acknowledge The 2018 Queens Arts Fund Awardees & SU-CASA Artists

Queens Council on the Arts (QCA) and the Board of Directors invite you to join in acknowledging the 2018 Queens Arts Fund (QAF) Awardees, the QCA ArtHotel Residency artists and SU-CASA Artists-in-Residents. QCA is proud to support the creative contributions of the borough’s creative citizens.
 
This year, we are happy to announce that along with 4 Artist Commissioning Projects and 2 ArtHotel Residencies, the Queens Arts Fund will distribute 136 grants in the amount of $465,000 to 56 Queens individual artists and 67 community organizations in the disciplines of visual arts, film, theatre, multi-media, literary arts, dance and music and to 28 SU-CASA artists who have been selected to partner with 28 senior centers across the borough. (See attached recipient list) The awardees will provide community programs and arts projects that enhance the cultural vibrancy of Queens and make the arts more accessible to all. With an exceptional increase in applications for all three programs, the peer panel selection process was especially competitive this year.
 
Awardees will be honored this year at the Paper Factory Hotel on Thursday, January 25th, 6:00- 8:00 PM located at 37-06 36th Street, Long Island City, NY 11424.
 
Queens Arts Fund provides funding for projects throughout the borough in a wide range of disciplines, enabling residents and visitors alike to experience high quality art all year long.  The Queens Arts Fund is committed to supporting emerging artist from diverse cultural backgrounds, working within all disciplines to create work that provide open and equal access for audiences in communities of Queens to further racial and cultural equity. SU-CASA is a community arts engagement program that places artists-in-residence at senior centers across the five boroughs of New York City.
 
For more information visit: www.queenscouncilarts.org
 
The Queens Art Fund is made possible in part by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Cuomo and the New York State Legislature and the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council. SU-CASA is made possible in part by New York City Department of Cultural Affairs and New York City Department of Aging and with private funds from the Scherman Foundation
 
Queens Council on the Arts is the borough-wide arts council of Queens. The mission of Queens Council on the Arts is to foster, and develop the arts in Queens County and to support individual artists and arts organizations in presenting their cultural diversity for the benefit of the community.
 

QCA Awardees
 
The following have been funded by the New York State Council on the Arts Decentralization / Community Arts Program with support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the NYS Legislature
 
Community Arts Grants
 
Agoci, Inc.
Astoria Music Society, Inc.
Ayazamana Cultural Center, Inc
Community Youth Care Services, Inc.
Convergence Arts, Inc.
Coopdanza, Inc.
creaARTive NYC dba KINEMATIK Dance Theater fiscally sponsored by Hunters Point Parks Conservancy
Cultural Collaborative Jamaica, Inc.
Eclipses Group Theater New York
Emerald Isle immigration Center
Flamenco Latino, Inc.
HANAC Harmony JVL Innovative Senior Center
HCJ Teen Drama Group fiscally sponsored by Church of the Holy Child Jesus
Infopower International, Inc.
Jamaica Arts Council
LIC Arts Open fiscally sponsored by Local Project
National Alliance of Native Americans Longhouse, Inc.
Newtown Literary Alliance
Poseidon’s Parade
Queens Night Market LLC fiscally sponsored by Queens Economic Development Corporation
Queens World Film Festival
Random Access Music
Rockaway Waterfront Alliance, Inc.
Rockaway Youth Task Force
Sangeet Parishad, Inc.
Senior Theater Acting Repertory
Sunnyside Shorts Film Festival fiscally sponsored by Sunnyside Reformed Church
Sutphin Boulevard District Management Association
The Arts @ Henson-Parks, Inc.
The Physical Plant fiscally sponsored by Hunters Point Parks Conservancy
Titan Productions, Inc.
Unison Center for the Performing Arts fiscally sponsored by Renaissance Charter School
Woodhaven Cultural & Historical Society
Community Engagement Commissioning
Christopher Ignacio
Maria Sol Aramendi
 
The following have been funded by the NYC Department of Cultural Affairs/ Greater New York Arts Development Fund in partnership with the NYC Council
 
Arts Access Grant
 
After School Rocks
Artists By Any Other Name fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
Astoria Big Band
Bayside Glee Club, Inc.
Bix Beiderbecke Sunnyside Memorial Committee fiscally sponsored by Sunnyside Chamber of Commerce
Cecile Chong fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
Convergence Arts, Inc.
creaARTive NYC dba KINEMATIK Dance Theater fiscally sponsored by New York Foundation for the Arts
CreArtBox fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
Cultural Caravan Productions, Inc.
Dhaka Drama fiscally sponsored by DRUM: Desis Rising Up & Moving
Douglaston and Little Neck Historical Society
Douglaston Local Development Corporation
Eclipses Group Theater New York
HCJ Teen Drama Group fiscally sponsored by Church of the Holy Child Jesus
Jackson Heights Beautification Group
LIC Reading Series fiscally sponsored by The AJ Project
MiolinaNYC, Inc.
Mission to (dit)Mars fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
Multicultural Sonic Evolution
National Alliance of Native Americans Longhouse, Inc.
New Music Horizons fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
Newtown Literary Alliance
Onipa Abusia, Inc.
Popebama fiscally sponsored by thingNY
Prototype Music fiscally sponsored by Project Hope
Queens Jazz OverGround fiscally sponsored by Tut'Zanni Theatre Company, Inc.
Queens Night Market LLC fiscally sponsored by Queens Economic Development Corporation
Queens World Film Festival
Queens Writers Resist fiscally sponsored by Jackson Heights Green Alliance
Royal Star Theatre fiscally sponsored by Church of the Immaculate Conception
Sangeet Parishad, Inc.
Slightly Altered States fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
Southeast Queens Artists Alliance fiscally sponsored by Forgotten Children of Haiti
Senior Theater Acting Repertory
Sunnyside Shines Business Improvement District
Superchief Arts Club fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
Teen Art Salon fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
The Astoria Choir, Inc.
The Blue Bus Project fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
The Dream Unfinished fiscally sponsored by Black Women's Blueprint
The Groovy Projects NYC LLC fiscally sponsored by Artist Striving to End Poverty
The Physical Plant fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
The Secret Theatre fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas
Theatre By The Bay fiscally sponsored by Bay Terrace Garden Jewish Center
Titan Theatre Company
Woodside on the Move, Inc.
 
New Works Grant for Individual Artists
 
Abeer Y. Hoque
Amy E. Witting
Anthony Olubunmi Akinbola
Arun Luthra
Carla Lobmier
Christopher Bogia
Cora Jane Glasser
David Mills
David Rothenberg
Dawn McKen
Diana Bejarano
Elizabeth Velazquez
Emily Noelle Lambert
Eun Young Choi
Firoz Mahmud
George Tsz-Kwan Lam
Gierre Godley
Gordon Haber
Heather Simon
Heidi Neilson
Jaime Iglehart
Jason Stefaniak
Jen Hitchings
Jody Wood
Jonathan Alexandratos
Jonathan Fadner
Joseph Di Ponio
Karen Trommer
Keith Bearden
Kensaku Shinohara
Kerri Edge
Laurel Snyder
Lauren Hale Biniaris
Magali Duzant
Malini Srinivasan
Maria Liebana
Matthew Kaplowitz
Mia Hernandez
Nada Shalaby
Natalie Baxter
Nicolas Savvides
Olena Jennings
Paromita Mumu
Richard Tuck Seng Chang
Salvador Espinoza
Sara Cooper
Sekou Branch
Sheree Jean Clement
Sui Park
Victor Michael Poast
Vincent Cross
Wojciech Gilewicz
Yahui  Lu
Yui Kitamura

 
SU-CASA Residency
Funded by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, NYC Department of Aging, in partnership with the NYC Council and the Materials for the Arts
Alacia Stubbs                           Residency with Samuel Field Neighborhood Senior Center
Anthonia Akinbola                   Residency with JSPOA Theodora Jackson NSC
Antonia Perez                           Residency with Holliswood Neighborhood Senior Center
Aurora Reyes                           TBD
Bao Ru                                      Residency with Corona Neighborhood Senior Center
Barbara Westerman                  Residency with Newtown Italian Neighborhood Senior Center
Chemin Hsiao                          TBD
Christian Flores Moya              Residency with Brookville Neighborhood Senior Center
Damali Abrams                        Residency with international Towers Social Club
Deborah Wasserman                Residency with SelfHelp Maspeth Neighborhood Senior Center
Emma Brown                           Residency with Ridgewood Older Adult Neighborhood SC
Evie McKenna                         Residency with Queensbridge-Riis Neighborhood Senior Center
Firoz Mahmoud                        TBD
Irina Lapteva                            Residency with CCNS Woodhaven Neighborhood Senior Center
Jinyu Li                                    Residency with KCS Flushing Neighborhood Senior Center
Joan Wilette                             Residency with Raices Astoria Neighborhood Senior Center
Margaret Rose Vendryes          Residency with Rochdale Neighborhood Senior Center
Miho Ogai                                TBD
Myda El Maghrib                     Residency with HANAC Angelo Petromelis Neighborhood SC
Paula Frisch                              Residency with CCNS Hillcrest Neighborhood Senior Center
Peter Michael von der Nahmer            Residency with Shelton House Social Club
Phillip Read                              Residency with Brooks Memorial Neighborhood Senior Center
Radha Singh                              Residency with SelfHelp Austin Street Neighborhood SC
Rebecca Kaufmann                   Residency with SelfHelp Queensview NORC
Sandra Vucicevic                      Residency with CPC Nan Shan Neighborhood Senior Center
Shenna Vaughn                         Residency with Wavecrest and South Bayswater Neighborhood Senior Center
TBD                                          Residency with CCNS Seaside Neighborhood Senior Center
Yvonne Shortt                           Residency with The Young Israel of Forest Hills NSC
 
Artist Commissioning Program Artists
Funded by the Scherman Foundation
 
Landon Knoblock
Neil Padukone
Judith Sloan
Xiaochuan Xie


Return to top

Copyright 1999-2018 The Service Advertising Group, Inc. All rights reserved.