2012-02-01 / Features

The Pulpit

Hanze Alberts by Annette Pulpit compiled

Times and dates are subject to change.
Please call event sponsors to confirm.
All Saints’ Church:
•Tuesdays, 6 pm rehearsals of the Sunnyside Drum
Corps Marching Band, boys/girls ages 7-17 invited,
no fee, no auditions, Lower Level, 43-12 46th St.,
Sunnyside. For schedule changes, call
718.786.4141.
****
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Ukrainian Catholic:
•Sunday Mass, 9 am English; 10:30 am Ukrainian,
171-21 Underhill Ave., Fresh Meadows,
718.463.5943.
****
Ascension Church:
•Sunday worship at 11 am in the school auditorium
of P.S. 101, 2 Russell Pl., Forest Hills,
718.575.0024, www.discoverascension.net.
****
Astoria Center of Israel:
•Saturdays, 9:30 am Shabbat services, followed by
Kiddush. 27-35 Crescent St., 718.278.2680.
****
Astoria Presbyterian:
•First Sundays, Interfaith Forum Series: “Exploring
Our Neighbors’ Spirituality”, 23-35 Broadway,
Astoria, 718.274.2823.
****
Atonement Lutheran:
•Universal Pre-kindergarten has started.
•Sunday worship, 10:15 am, English; Sunday
school, 11 am; Sunday worship, noon-1:30 pm,
Spanish Telugo (CSI), 30-61 87th Street, Jackson
Hts., 718.639.6074.
****
Augustana Evangelical Lutheran:
•Sunday School 9:15 am., Sunday service, 10:30
am.
•Mon. - Fri. pre-school
•Tuesdays, Thursdays, Intercessory Prayers
•Wednesdays Bible Study, Boy Scout Troop 70. 69-
05 Ditmars Blvd., East Elmhurst, 718.728.1199.
****
Bayside Jewish Center:
•Wednesdays, learn Hebrew, 2:30 - 3:30 pm; Torah
Stories in Yiddish, 3:30 - 4:30 pm 203-05 32nd
Ave., Bayside, 718.352.7900.
****
Bethany Lutheran:
•Sunday worship, 9:30 am English; Sunday worship,
1:30 pm Indonesian; Emerging adults youth group,
Grace Overflows, 11:11 am - 12:30 pm. Corner of
48th Avenue and 91st Place, 718.592.3107,
917.683.0722.
****
Chabad of Rego Park:

•Sundays, 9:30 am, beginner-friendly services; discussion, refreshments follow.
•Sundays, 6 pm, study program for women 18-30,
62-38 99th St., Rego Park; e-mail rabbieli@chabadrego.org.
****
Church In The Gardens:
•Second Tuesdays each month, 7:30-8:30 pm, CIG

book discussion group.
•Fridays, 7 pm, Healthy Living Series: Stress and
our Health; 8:30-9 pm Young Adult Ministry, Friday
Night Lights group meditation sessions, last Friday
of every month.
•Sunday worship, 9 am & 11 am, 50 Ascan Ave.,
718.268.6704
****
Church of the Resurrection:
•Sat., Feb. 11, 6 pm, Valentine’s Day Spaghetti
Dinner Fundraiser ($12/ $8 11 and under/ $15 door/
$10 children door). For building renovation fund
and City Twirlers National Team. 85-09 118th St.,
Kew Gardens/Richmond Hill, 718.847.2649.
****
CityLight Christian:
•Sundays, 11 am CityLight, a contemporary
Christian church. St. Andrews, 46-09 31st Ave.,
Astoria, www.citylightnyc.com, 212.254.5123.
****
Colonial Church of Bayside:
•Sunday service, 10:30 am, 54-02 217th St.,
Bayside, 718.224.3899.
****
Congregation Machane Chodosh:
•Tuesdays 7:30 pm, Tea & Tales from the Talmud.
67-29 108th St., Forest Hills, 718.793.5656.
****
[Episcopal] Church of the Redeemer:
•Thursdays, 7 pm, aerobics/dance classes, 30-14
Crescent St., Astoria; 718.278.8093, www.redeemerastoria.org.

****
Evangelical Lutheran Church of the
Resurrection:
•Sunday service 9:30 am
•Sunday School, 9:30 am, ages 5-8, 11:15 am ages
9-15
•First Tuesday every month, Healing Service, 10
am.
•Tuesdays English as Second Language class, citizenship preparation, 7:30 - 9 pm.
•Wednesdays, Bible Study, 10 am, 44-10 192nd St.,
Flushing, 718.463.4292.
****
First Presbyterian Church of Newtown:
•Sundays, 10:45 am Worship, Queens Boulevard &
54th Avenue, Elmhurst.
****
Flushing Jewish Community Council:
•Mondays, 6:30 pm. Conversation Partner Program,
Kissena Jewish Center, 43-43 Bowne St., Flushing.
•Food Pantry, end of month, call for dates, bring
Benefit Card, 43-43 Bowne St., Flushing,
718.463.0434.
****
Forest Hills Jewish Center:
•Tues., 8 - 9:30 pm, Men’s Club Soccer, FHJC gym,
3rd floor.
•Thurs., Talmud class after morning Minyan,
$0m/$10nm.
•Ongoing: Yoga with Lorain, six weeks
$60m/$80nm; single class $15m/$20nm.
•Ongoing: Operation Isaiah food collection & City
Harvest food pantry collection, non-perishable,
Kosher preferred.
•Ongoing: Operation Support Our Troops (OSOT),
individual-sized packages of toiletries, new or gently used Beanie Babies, CDs, DVDs, electronic &
video games. 106-06 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills,
718.263.7000.
****
Free Synagogue of Flushing:
•Tuesdays, 7:30 pm. Mindfulness Meditation.
•Fridays, 8 pm, Erev Shabbat services, social hour
& refreshments to follow.
•Saturdays, 10:30 am, Torah study
•FSF Thrift Shop now open. 41-60 Kissena Blvd.,
Flushing, 718.961.0030.
****
Good Shepherd United Methodist:
•Sundays, 9:30 am, hymn singing, gathering; 9:45
am service, sanctuary; 11 am fellowship, 11:30 am,

Bible study discussion, Sunday School downstairs,
30-44 Crescent St., Astoria, 718.728.5182.
****
Grace Lutheran of Astoria:
•Wednesdays, 9 am. Morning prayer in the chapel
with Queens Lutheran School while school is in
session.
•Sundays, 9 am Children’s Church; 10 am Holy
Communion, 31-20 21st Ave., Astoria,
718.728.0093.
****
Grace Lutheran of Forest Hills:
•Wednesdays, 6-8 pm Oil painting classes, adults,
all levels, 103-15 Union Tpke., 718.472.4055.
****
Hillcrest Jewish Center:
•OHR Chadash religious school; for information
call 718.591.5353 or 718.380.4145, x. 32.
•Shabbat mornings, 10:30 am, Cool Shul songs,
prayer and fun for kids 2-6 and their parents;
Minyan Katan, ages 7-10 yrs. old.
•Monday nights, Israeli folk dancing, 7:30 - 8:15
pm beginners, 8:15-10 pm open session. $9; $10
n.m. New format, new teacher.
•Monday - Friday daily services in Ferkauf
Chapel, 6:45 am, 8:30 am and 7 pm, call center.
•Saturdays, 10:30 am Kindershul, children grades
6-12 and their parents.
•Sundays, joint youth program, 2nd to 12th
grades, call for information, 183-02 Union Tpke.,
Flushing. 718.360.4145.

****
Incarnation Church:
•Oct. 9-19, 2012, Italian Pilgrimage: 11 days,
Venice, Padua, Ravenna, Florence, Pisa, Assisi,
Rome. $3,222 all inclusive. 89-43 Francis Lewis
Blvd., Queens Village, 718.465.8534.
****
Kissena Jewish Center:
•Alternating Thurs., 10 am, free Women’s Support
Group. 43-43 Bowne St., Flushing, 718.461.6393.
****
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer:
•Sunday worship service 8:30 and 10:30 am
beginning with Holy Communion; 9:30 am
Friendship Hour, Sunday School & Bible Class.
157-16 65th Ave., Flushing, 718.358.2744, wheelchair accessible.
****
Lutheran Church of Saint John:
•Sundays worship 10:30 am; Korean worship 9
am; Adult Bible Class 9:15 am; Sunday School
10:30 am, Youth Group 12 - 4 pm.
•Monday Prayer Meeting 10 am.
•Thursday Prayer Meeting 7:30 pm, 147-46
Sanford Ave., Flushing, 718.463.2959,
www.saintjohnsflushing.com.
****
Macedonia African Methodist Episcopal
Church:
•Sunday service begins at 9:45 am. 37-22 Union
Street, Flushing, www.mamec.org, 718.353.5870.
****
New Life Fellowship:
•Tuesdays, 7-9 pm, prayer, contact
jsnape@newlifefellowship.org.
•Sundays, 9:15 am, 11:15 am, 6 pm services. 82-
10 Queens Blvd., Elmhurst, 718.424.0122.
info@newlifefellowship.org.
****
Queen of Peace R.C.:
•Mondays - Saturdays, 8:30 am Daily Mass,
Rosary after Mass, Miraculous Medal Novena
after Mass.
•Tuesdays, 7:30 pm, Spanish Mass.
•Wednesdays, 8:30 am, Daily Mass; 9:15 am
Perpetual Help Novena.
•Fridays, 9:15 am, Sacred Heart of Jesus Novena.
•Sundays, 8:30 am, Daily Mass, 11 am Family
Mass, 5 pm, Vigil Mass, 141-36 77th Ave., Kew
Gardens Hills, 718.380.5031.

****
Reform Temple of Forest Hills:
•Tues., Feb. 7, 8:30 pm, CBS 60 Minutes Producer
Andy Court will speak.
•Fri., Feb. 10, 7:30 pm, Tu B’Shevat service.
•Horizons Club meets Thursdays, 12:30 pm. $3
includes coffee and cake, attendees invited to bring
lunch.
•Wednesdays, 11 am - 3 pm Duplicate bridge
games, lesson & light lunch. 71-11 112th St.,
Forest Hills, 718.261.2900.
****
Rego Park Jewish Center:
•Tuesdays, 7:15 pm Bingo, doors open at 6 pm, $3
admission includes 12 games, snack bar, cash prizes.
•Wednesdays, 12:30-2:30 pm Yiddish Vinkel, $2 p.p.
•Thursdays, 1:30-2:30 & 3:30-5:30 pm Tai Chi
classes; English & citizenship class.
•Saturdays, 9 am Shabbat services.
•Boy/Girl Scouts registration, $10 per year, call
Michael Horowitz 516.526.2492. 97-30 Queens
Blvd., Rego Park, 718.459.1000.

****
San Pablo United Methodist Church:
•Sundays Spanish worship, 12:15 pm, 14-54 31st
Rd., Astoria, 718.626.1490.
****
St. George’s Episcopal Church of Astoria:
•Wednesdays, 10 am Weekday Chapel service.
•Sundays, 9:30 am Service followed by social
hour, refreshments, in the Community Room, 14-
02 27th Ave., 718.721.5154.
****
St. Jacobus Lutheran:
•Sundays, 10 am Service followed by coffee hour,
children’s Sunday school, adult Bible study.
•Year-round, Rainbow Christian Pre-school, 7:30
am - 6:30 pm, 718.335.3361 for information, 72-
01 43rd Ave., Woodside, 718.224-2307.
****
St. John’s Lutheran Church:
•Sunday service 10 am. 86-20 114th St., Richmond
Hill, 718.849.1437, www.stjohnsny.com.
****
St. Josaphat:
•Sun., Feb. 12, 9 am - 4 pm, Flea Market plus
Ethnic Polish Bake Sale.
•Saturday Mass 7 pm, Sunday 8:30 am (in Polish),
10 am, 12 pm. 34-32 210th St., Bayside,
718.229.1663.
****
St. Luke’s:
•Sundays 8:30 am Holy Eucharist; 10:30 am
Choral Holy Eucharist first and third Sun.; 6:30
pm Taize prayer in chapel.
•Wednesdays 10 am, Holy Eucharist with prayers
for healing. 85 Greenway South, Forest Hills,
www.stlukesforesthills.org, 718.268.6021.
****
St. Mark’s Episcopal:
•Tuesdays, 8:30 pm, Jackson Heights Al-Anon,
Parish House, 2nd Floor. 33-50 82nd St., Jackson
Heights, 718.639.8893.
****

St. Mel’s R.C.:
•Wednesdays, 7:30-9:30 pm: Join the adult choir,
rehearsals in sanctuary choir suite for noon Sunday
Mass, 26-01 154th St., Flushing, 718.886.0201.
****
St. Nicholas of Tolentine R.C.:
•Daily Mass, 150-75 Goethals Ave, Jamaica,
718.591.1815.
****
Shalom Baptist:
•Wednesdays, 1:30-2:30 pm, “Coffee Hour” Bible
study, Book of Isaiah.
•Fridays, 7 pm, worship and prayer service.
•Sundays, 9:45 am Bible study; 11 am main worship service. 104-60 Queens Blvd., Parker Towers
Apts., Building 3, Suite B-2, Forest Hills,
646.752.1427.
****
Steinway Reformed Church:
•Sunday Mass 10:30 am, 41-01 Ditmars Blvd.,
Astoria, 718.728.2948.
****
Sunnyside Reformed Church:
•Sundays, 10:30 am, Sunday school. 11 am,
Sunday service, fellowship hour follows; 1st
Sunday Holy Communion, 48-03 Skillman Ave.,
718.426.5997.
****
Sure Foundation Lutheran:
•Sundays, 9:30 am, English; 10:30 am, Bible
study/Sunday school; 11:30 am, Spanish; 12:30
pm, Bible study. Member of the Wisconsin
Evangelical Lutheran Synod (WELS), 64-20
Roosevelt Ave., Woodside, 718.476.3100.
****
Temple Beth Sholom:
•Oratorio Society of Queens (OSQ) rehearsing
Beethoven’s Mass in C Major, Op. 86 for annual
Spring Concert, May 20. For membership and
audition info, www.QueensOratorio.org or call
718.279.3006. 172nd St. & Northern Blvd.,
Flushing.

Return to top

Copyright 1999-2014 The Service Advertising Group, Inc. All rights reserved.