2012-01-04 / Features

Th e Pulpit

Hanze Alberts by Annette Pulpit compiled

Times and dates are subject to change.
Please call event sponsors to confirm.
All Saints’ Church:
•Tuesdays, 6 pm rehearsals of the Sunnyside
Drum Corps Marching Band, boys/girls ages
7-17 invited, no fee, no auditions, Lower
Level, 43-12 46th St., Sunnyside. For schedule changes, call 718.786.4141.
****
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin
Mary Ukrainian Catholic:
•Sunday Mass, 9 am English; 10:30 am
Ukrainian, 171-21 Underhill Ave., Fresh
Meadows, 718.463.5943.
****
Ascension Church:
•Sunday worship at 11 am in the school auditorium of P.S. 101, 2 Russell Pl., Forest Hills,
718.575.0024, www.discoverascension.net.
****
Astoria Center of Israel:
•Saturdays, 9:30 am Shabbat services, followed by Kiddush. 27-35 Crescent St.,
718.278.2680.
****
Astoria Presbyterian:
•First Sundays, Interfaith Forum Series:
“Exploring Our Neighbors’ Spirituality”, 23-
35 Broadway, Astoria, 718.274.2823.
****
Atonement Lutheran:
•Universal Pre-kindergarten has started.
•Sunday worship, 10:15 am, English; Sunday
school, 11 am; Sunday worship, noon-1:30
pm, Spanish Telugo (CSI), 30-61 87th Street,
Jackson Hts., 718.639.6074.
****
Augustana Evangelical Lutheran:
•Sunday School 9:15 am., Sunday service,
10:30 am.
•Mon. - Fri. pre-school
•Tuesdays, Thursdays, Intercessory Prayers
•Wednesdays Bible Study, Boy Scout Troop
70. 69-05 Ditmars Blvd., East Elmhurst,
718.728.1199.
****
Bayside Jewish Center:
•Wednesdays, learn Hebrew, 2:30 - 3:30 pm;
Torah Stories in Yiddish, 3:30 - 4:30 pm 203-
05 32nd Ave., Bayside, 718.352.7900.
****
Bethany Lutheran:
•Sunday worship, 9:30 am English; Sunday
worship, 1:30 pm Indonesian; Emerging adults
youth group, Grace Overflows, 11:11 am -
12:30 pm. Corner of 48th Avenue and 91st
Place, 718.592.3107, 917.683.0722.
****
Chabad of Rego Park:






















































•Daily Menorah lighting: 5:30 pm, Fri. 3 pm,
Sat. 7 pm.
•Sundays, 9:30 am, beginner-friendly services;
discussion, refreshments follow.
•Sundays, 6 pm, study program for women
18-30, 62-38 99th St., Rego Park; e-mail rabbieli@




chabadrego.org.
****
Church In The Gardens:
•Second Tuesdays each month, 7:30-8:30 pm,
CIG book discussion group.
•Fridays, 7 pm, Healthy Living Series: Stress
and our Health; 8:30-9 pm Young Adult
Ministry, Friday Night Lights group meditation sessions, last Friday of every month
•Sunday worship, 9 am & 11 am, 50 Ascan
Ave., 718.268.6704
****
CityLight Christian:
•Sundays, 11 am CityLight, a contemporary
Christian church. St. Andrews, 46-09 31st
Ave., Astoria, www.citylightnyc.com,
212.254.5123.
****
Colonial Church of Bayside:
•Sunday service, 10:30 am, 54-02 217th St.,
Bayside, 718.224.3899.
****
[Episcopal] Church of the Redeemer:
•Thursdays, 7 pm, aerobics/dance classes, 30-
14 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.278.8093,
www.redeemer-astoria.org.























****
Evangelical Lutheran Church of the
Resurrection:
•Sunday service 9:30 am
•Sunday School, 9:30 am, ages 5-8, 11:15 am
ages 9-15
•First Tuesday every month, Healing Service,
10 am.
•Tuesdays English as Second Language class,
citizenship preparation, 7:30 - 9 pm.
•Wednesdays, Bible Study, 10 am, 44-10
192nd St., Flushing, 718.463.4292.
****
First Presbyterian Church of Newtown:
•Sundays, 10:45 am Worship, Queens
Boulevard & 54th Avenue, Elmhurst.
****
Flushing Jewish Community Council:
•Mondays, 6:30 pm. Conversation Partner
Program, Kissena Jewish Center, 43-43
Bowne St., Flushing.
•Food Pantry, end of month, call for dates,
bring Benefit Card, 43-43 Bowne St.,
Flushing, 718.463.0434.
****
Forest Hills Jewish Center:
•Jan. 14, Men’s Club Shabbat, guest Dr. Jay
Luger, $18 / $8 ages 4-12 / $0 under 4.
•Jan. 22, Sun., Grand Slam Luncheon with
1969 Met Art Shamsky, $30/ $25 children, 12
- 2 pm.
•Tues., 8 - 9:30 pm, Men’s Club Soccer, FHJC
gym, 3rd floor.
•Thurs., Talmud class after morning Minyan,
$0m/$10nm.
•Ongoing: Yoga with Lorain, six weeks
$60m/$80nm; single class $15m/$20nm.
•Ongoing: Operation Isaiah food collection &
City Harvest food pantry collection, non-perishable, Kosher preferred.
•Ongoing: Operation Support Our Troops
(OSOT), individual-sized packages of toiletries, new or gently used Beanie Babies,
CDs, DVDs, electronic & video games. 106-
06 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills, 718.263.7000.
****
Free Synagogue of Flushing:
•Tuesdays, 7:30 pm. Mindfulness Meditation.
•Fridays, 8 pm, Erev Shabbat services, social
hour & refreshments to follow.
•Saturdays, 10:30 am, Torah study
•FSF Thrift Shop now open. 41-60 Kissena
Blvd., Flushing, 718.961.0030.
****
Good Shepherd United Methodist:
•Sundays, 9:30 am, hymn singing, gathering;
9:45 am service, sanctuary; 11 am fellowship,
11:30 am, Bible study discussion, Sunday






















































Times and dates are subject to change.
Please call event sponsors to confirm.
School downstairs, 30-44 Crescent St.,
Astoria, 718.728.5182.
****
Grace Lutheran of Astoria:
•Wednesdays, 9 am. Morning prayer in the
chapel with Queens Lutheran School while
school is in session.
•Sundays, 9 am Children’s Church; 10 am
Holy Communion, 31-20 21st Ave., Astoria,
718.728.0093.
****
Grace Lutheran of Forest Hills:
•Wednesdays, 6-8 pm Oil painting classes,
adults, all levels, 103-15 Union Tpke.,
718.472.4055.
****
Hillcrest Jewish Center:
•OHR Chadash religious school; for information call 718.591.5353 or 718.380.4145, x. 32.
•Shabbat mornings, 10:30 am, Cool Shul
songs, prayer and fun for kids 2-6 and their
parents; Minyan Katan, ages 7-10 yrs. old.





















•Monday nights, Israeli folk dancing, 7:30 -
8:15 pm beginners, 8:15-10 pm open session.
$9; $10 n.m. New format, new teacher.
•Monday - Friday daily services in Ferkauf
Chapel, 6:45 am, 8:30 am and 7 pm, call center. •Saturdays, 10:30 am Kindershul, children
grades 6-12 and their parents.
•Sundays, joint youth program, 2nd to 12th
grades, call for information, 183-02 Union
Tpke., Flushing. 718.360.4145.
****
Incarnation Church:
•Oct. 9-19, 2012, Italian Pilgrimage: 11 days,
Venice, Padua, Ravenna, Florence, Pisa,
Assisi, Rome. $3,222 all inclusive. 89-43
Francis Lewis Blvd., Queens Village,
718.465.8534.
****
Kissena Jewish Center:
•Alternating Thurs., 10 am, free Women’s
Support Group. 43-43 Bowne St., Flushing,
718.461.6393.
****
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer:
•Sunday worship service 8:30 and 10:30 am
beginning with Holy Communion; 9:30 am
Friendship Hour, Sunday School & Bible
Class. 157-16 65th Ave., Flushing,
718.358.2744, wheelchair accessible.
****
Lutheran Church of Saint John:
•Sundays worship 10:30 am; Korean worship
9 am; Adult Bible Class 9:15 am; Sunday
School 10:30 am, Youth Group 12 - 4 pm.
•Monday Prayer Meeting 10 am.
•Thursday Prayer Meeting 7:30 pm, 147-46
Sanford Ave., Flushing, 718.463.2959,
www.saintjohnsflushing.com.
****
Macedonia African Methodist
Episcopal Church:
•Sunday service begins at 9:45 am. 37-22
Union Street, Flushing, www.mamec.org,








































718.353.5870.
****
New Life Fellowship:
•Tuesdays, 7-9 pm, prayer, contact
jsnape@newlifefellowship.org.
•Sundays, 9:15 am, 11:15 am, 6 pm services.
82-10 Queens Blvd., Elmhurst, 718.424.0122.
info@newlifefellowship.org.
****
Queen of Angels Church:
•Jan. 15, 9 am - 3 pm, Blood Drive. 43-18
Skillman Ave., Sunnyside, 718.937.3244.
****
Queen of Peace R.C.:
•Mondays - Saturdays, 8:30 am Daily Mass,
Rosary after Mass, Miraculous Medal Novena
after Mass.
•Tuesdays, 7:30 pm, Spanish Mass.
•Wednesdays, 8:30 am, Daily Mass; 9:15 am
Perpetual Help Novena.
•Fridays, 9:15 am, Sacred Heart of Jesus
Novena.
•Sundays, 8:30 am, Daily Mass, 11 am Family
Mass, 5 pm, Vigil Mass, 141-36 77th Ave.,
Kew Gardens Hills, 718.380.5031.
****
Reform Temple of Forest Hills:
•To Jan. 17, Tues., 7:30 pm, Empowering
Ruth, 14-week course for recently converted
women, free, registration required.
•Horizons Club meets Thursdays, 12:30 pm.
$3 includes coffee and cake, attendees invited
to bring lunch:
•Wednesdays, 11 am - 3 pm Duplicate bridge
games, lesson & light lunch. 71-11 112th St.,
Forest Hills, 718.261.2900.
****
Rego Park Jewish Center:
•Tuesdays, 7:15 pm Bingo, doors open at 6
pm, $3 admission includes 12 games, snack
bar, cash prizes.
•Wednesdays, 12:30-2:30 pm Yiddish Vinkel,
$2 p.p.
•Thursdays, 1:30-2:30 & 3:30-5:30 pm Tai Chi










































classes; English & citizenship class.
•Saturdays, 9 am Shabbat services.
•Boy/Girl Scouts registration, $10 per year,
call Michael Horowitz 516.526.2492. 97-30
Queens Blvd., Rego Park, 718.459.1000.
****
San Pablo United Methodist Church:
•Sundays Spanish worship, 12:15 pm, 14-54
31st Rd., Astoria, 718.626.1490.
****
St. George’s Episcopal Church of
Astoria:
•Wednesdays, 10 am Weekday Chapel service.
•Sundays, 9:30 am Service followed by social
hour, refreshments, in the Community Room,
14-02 27th Ave., 718.721.5154.
****
St. Jacobus Lutheran:
•Sundays, 10 am Service followed by coffee
hour, children’s Sunday school, adult Bible
study.
•Year-round, Rainbow Christian Pre-school,
7:30 am - 6:30 pm, 718.335.3361 for information, 72-01 43rd Ave., Woodside, 718.224-
2307.
****
St. Josaphat:
•Saturday Mass 7 pm, Sunday 8:30 am in
(Polish), 10 am, 12 pm.
•Jan. 15, Sun., St. Nicholas Day Dinner
Dance, 2 - 6 pm, $35, Parish Hall, 35th Ave. &
210th St., Bayside, 718.229.1663.
****
St. Luke’s:
•Sundays 8:30 am Holy Eucharist; 10:30 am
Choral Holy Eucharist first and third Sun.;
6:30 pm Taize prayer in chapel.
•Wednesdays 10 am, Holy Eucharist with
prayers for healing. 85 Greenway South,
Forest Hills, www.stlukesforesthills.org,
718.268.6021.
****
St. Mark’s Episcopal:
•Tuesdays, 8:30 pm, Jackson Heights Al-
Anon, Parish House, 2nd Floor. 33-50 82nd
St., Jackson Heights, 718.639.8893.
****
St. Mel’s R.C.:
•Wednesdays, 7:30-9:30 pm Join the adult
choir, rehearsals in sanctuary choir suite for
noon Sunday Mass, 26-01 154th St.,
Flushing, 718.886.0201.
****
St. Nicholas of Tolentine R.C.:
•Daily Mass, 150-75 Goethals Ave, Jamaica,
718.591.1815.
****
Shalom Baptist:
•Wednesdays, 1:30-2:30 pm, “Coffee Hour”
Bible study, Book of Isaiah.
•Fridays, 7 pm, worship and prayer service.
•Sundays, 9:45 am Bible study; 11 am main
worship service. 104-60 Queens Blvd., Parker
Towers Apts., Building 3, Suite B-2, Forest
Hills, 646.752.1427.
****
Steinway Reformed Church:
•Sunday Mass 10:30 am, 41-01 Ditmars Blvd.,
Astoria, 718.728.2948.
****
Sunnyside Reformed Church:
•Sundays, 10:30 am, Sunday school. 11 am,
Sunday service, fellowship hour follows; 1st
Sunday Holy Communion, 48-03 Skillman
Ave., 718.426.5997.
****
Sure Foundation Lutheran:
•Sundays, 9:30 am, English; 10:30 am, Bible
study/Sunday school; 11:30 am, Spanish;
12:30 pm, Bible study. Member of the
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
(WELS), 64-20 Roosevelt Ave., Woodside,
718.476.3100.
****

















































































Return to top

Copyright 1999-2014 The Service Advertising Group, Inc. All rights reserved.