2011-10-26 / Features

The Pulpit

by Annette Pulpit compiled
Hanze Alberts

Times and dates are subject to change.

Please call event sponsors to confirm. All Nations Baptist: •Sundays to Dec. 4, free English classes, 2:30-5:30 p.m., registration required, limited space, 86-76 80th St., Woodhaven; 718.296.2025.

**** All Saints’ Church: •Tuesdays, 6 p.m. rehearsals of the Sunnyside Drum Corps Marching Band, boys/girls ages 7-17 invited, no fee, no auditions, Lower Level, 43-12 46th St., Sunnyside; for schedule changes, call 718.786.4141.

**** All Saints Lutheran Church: •Oct. 28, Fri. Penny Social, 7 p.m., $5 incl. coffee, cake, 25 chances. 164-02 Goethals Ave., Jamaica, 718.380.4710.

**** Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic: •Sunday Mass, 9 a.m. English; 10:30 a.m. Ukrainian, 171-21 Underhill Ave., Fresh Meadows; 718.463.5943.

**** Ascension (Presbyterian): •Sunday worship at 11 a.m. in the school auditorium of P.S. 101, 2 Russell Pl., Forest Hills, 718.685.8214.

**** Astoria Center of Israel: •Saturdays, 9:30 a.m. Shabbat services, followed by Kiddush. 27-35 Crescent St.; 718.278.2680.

**** Astoria Presbyterian: •First Sundays, Interfaith Forum Series: “Exploring Our Neighbors’ Spirituality”, 23-35 Broadway, Astoria; 718.274.2823.

**** Atonement Lutheran: •Oct. 28, Weds., Square Dance, 7:30 p.m. •Universal Pre-kindergarten has started. •Sunday worship, 10:15 a.m., English; Sunday school, 11 a.m.; Sunday worship, noon-1:30 p.m., Spanish Telugo (CSI), 30-61 87th Street, Jackson Hts.; 718.639.6074.

**** Augustana Evangelical Lutheran: •Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Sunday service, 10:30 a.m. •Mon.-Fri. pre-school •Tuesdays, Thursdays, Intercessory Prayers •Wednesdays Bible Study, Boy Scout Troop 70. 69-05 Ditmars Blvd., East Elmhurst; 718.728.1199.

**** Bayside Jewish Center: •Oct. 31, Mon. BJC Sisterhood presents: Home Health Care and Long Term Care planning, general info., 3 p.m. •Wednesdays, learn Hebrew, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.; Torah Stories in Yiddish, 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. 203- 05 32nd Ave., Bayside; 718.352.7900.

**** Bethany Lutheran: •Sunday worship, 9:30 a.m. English; Sunday worship, 1:30 p.m. Indonesian; Emerging adults youth group, Grace Overflows, 11:11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.; corner of 48th Avenue and 91st Place; 718.592.3107, 917.683.0722.

**** Chabad of Rego Park: •Sundays, 9:30 a.m., beginner-friendly services; discussion, refreshments follow. •Sundays, 6 p.m., study program for women 18-30, 62-38 99th St., Rego Park; e-mail rabbieli@chabadrego.org.

**** Church In The Gardens: •Oct. 27, Thurs., Earth Matters Films on the Environment: Soylent Green, 8 p.m. •Oct. 30, Sun., Thanksgiving Service of Remembrance “All Saints”, 4:30 p.m., in the Sanctuary. •Second Tuesdays each month, 7:30-8:30 p.m., CIG book discussion group. •Fridays, 7 p.m., Healthy Living Series: Stress and our Health; 8:30-9 p.m. Young Adult Ministry, Friday Night Lights group meditation sessions, last Friday of every month •Sunday worship, 9 a.m. & 11 a.m., 50 Ascan Ave., 718.268.6704

**** Church on The Hill: •Oct. 29, Octoberfest/Harvest Festival, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 167-07 35th Ave., Flushing.

**** CityLight Christian: •Sundays, 11 a.m. CityLight. A contemporary Christian church; St. Andrews, 46-09 31st Ave., Astoria; www.citylightnyc.com, 212.254.5123.

**** Colonial Church of Bayside: •Sunday service, 10:30 a.m. 54-02 217th St., Bayside, 718.224.3899.

**** Emanuel United Church of Christ: •Nov. 12, Sat., Annual Fair and Flea Market, 10 a.m. - 8 p.m., Woodhaven Blvd. & 91st Ave., Woodhaven, 718.849.1153.

**** [Episcopal] Church of the Redeemer: •Thursdays, 7 p.m., aerobics/dance classes, 30-14 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.278.8093, www.redeemer-astoria.org.

**** Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Resurrection: •Sunday service 9:30 a.m. •Sunday School, 9:30 a.m. ages 5-8, 11:15 a.m. ages 9-15 •First Tuesday every month, Healing Service, 10 a.m. •Tuesdays English as Second Language class, citizenship preparation, 7:30 p.m. - 9 p.m. •Wednesdays, Bible Study, 10 a.m., 44-10 192nd St., Flushing, 718.463.4292.

**** First Presbyterian Church of Newtown: •Sundays, 10:45 a.m. Worship, Queens Boulevard & 54th Avenue, Elmhurst.

**** Flushing Jewish Community Council: •Mondays, 6:30 p.m. Conversation Partner Program, Kissena Jewish Center, 43-43 Bowne St., Flushing. •Food Pantry, end of month, call for dates, bring Benefit Card, 43-43 Bowne St., Flushing; 718.463.0434.

**** Forest Hills Jewish Center: •Oct. 30, Sun., Meir Shalev (Blue Mountain) will speak, 3 p.m., $18 adv., $23 door. Info, tix www.centralqueensy.org, 718.268.5011, ext. 151. •Ongoing: Operation Isaiah food collection & City Harvest food pantry collection, non-perishable, Kosher preferred. •Ongoing: Operation Support Our Troops (OSOT), individual-sized packages of toiletries, new or gently used Beanie Babies, CDs, DVDs, electronic & video games. 106-06 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills; 718.263.7000.

**** Free Synagogue of Flushing: •Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. Mindfulness Meditation; 8 p.m. •Fridays, 8 p.m. Erev Shabbat services, social hour & refreshments to follow. •Saturdays, 10:30 a.m. Torah study •FSF Thrift Shop now open. 41-60 Kissena Blvd., Flushing; 718.961.0030.

**** Good Shepherd United Methodist: •Sundays, 9:30 a.m., hymn singing, gathering; 9:45 a.m. service, sanctuary; 11 a.m. fellowship , 11:30 a.m., Bible study-discussion, Sunday School downstairs, 30-44 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.728.5182.

**** Grace Lutheran of Astoria: •Wednesdays, 9 a.m. Morning prayer in the chapel with Queens Lutheran School while school is in session. •Sundays, 9 a.m. Children’s Church; 10 a.m. Holy Communion, 31-20 21st Ave., Astoria; 718.728.0093.

**** Grace Lutheran of Forest Hills: •Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m. Oil painting classes, adults, all levels, 103-15 Union Tpke.; 718.472.4055.

**** Hillcrest Jewish Center: •OHR Chadash religious school; for information call 718.591.5353 or 718.380.4145, x. 32. •Shabbat mornings, 10:30 a.m, Cool Shul songs, prayer and fun for kids 2-8 and their parents. •Monday nights, Israeli folk dancing, $10 n.m. •Monday - Friday daily services in Ferkauf Chapel, 6:45 a.m., 8:30 a.m. and 7 p.m., call center. •Saturdays, 10:30 a.m. Kindershul, children ages 2- 7 and their parents. •Sundays, joint youth program, 2nd to 12th grades, call for information, 183-02 Union Tpke., Flushing; 718.360.4145.

**** Lutheran Church of the Redeemer: •Oct. 28, Fri., Kids Halloween Party, 4 - 7 p.m., $5 donation. •Sunday worship service 8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. beginning with Holy Communion; 9:30 a.m. Friendship Hour, Children’s Sunday School & Bible Class. Wheelchair accessible. 157-16 65th Ave., Flushing; 718.358.2744.

**** Lutheran Church of Saint John: •Sundays worship 10:30 a.m.; Korean worship 9 a.m.; Adult Bible Class 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School 10:30 a.m., Youth Group 12 - 4 p.m. •Monday Prayer Meeting 10 a.m. •Thursday Prayer Meeting 7:30 p.m., 147-46 Sanford Ave., Flushing, 718.463.2959, www.saintjohnsflushing.com.

**** Macedonia African Methodist Episcopal Church: •Sunday service begins at 9:45 a.m.; 3722 Union Street, Flushing; mamec.org; 718.353.5870.

**** New Life Fellowship: •Tuesdays, 7-9 p.m., prayer, contact jsnape@newlifefellowship.org; Sundays, 9:15 a.m., 11:15 a.m., 6 p.m. services, 82-10 Queens Blvd., Elmhurst; 718.424.0122, info@newlifefellowship.org.

**** Queen of Peace R.C.: •Mondays - Saturdays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass, Rosary after Mass, Miraculous Medal Novena after Mass. •Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. Spanish Mass. •Wednesdays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass; 9:15 a.m. Perpetual Help Novena. •Fridays, 9:15 a.m. Sacred Heart of Jesus Novena. •Sundays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass, 11 a.m. Family Mass, 5 p.m., Vigil Mass, 141-36 77th Ave., Kew Gardens Hills; 718.380.5031.

**** Reform Temple of Forest Hills: •To Jan. 17, Tues., 7:30 p.m., Empowering Ruth, 14-week course for recently converted women, free, registration required. •Horizons meetings: -Oct. 27, Thurs., Horizons meeting, Tom Newby compares Fiddler on the Roof to The Rothschilds, 12:30 p.m. -Nov. 10, Thurs., Horizons meeting, Stuart Kahan: “My Career in the Entertainment Industry”. $3 incl. coffee and cake, all may bring a box lunch. •Wednesdays, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. Duplicate bridge games, lesson & light lunch, 71-11 112th St., Forest Hills; 718.261.2900.

**** Rego Park Jewish Center: •Tuesdays, 7:15 p.m. Bingo, doors open at 6 p.m., $3 admission includes 12 games, snack bar, cash prizes. •Wednesdays, 12:30-2:30 p.m. Yiddish Vinkel, $2 p.p. •Thursdays, 1:30-2:30 & 3:30-5:30 p.m. Tai Chi classes; English & citizenship class. •Saturdays, 9 a.m. Shabbat services. •Boy/Girl Scouts registration, $10 per year, call Michael Horowitz 516.526.2492, 97-30 Queens Blvd., Rego Park; 718.459.1000.

**** San Pablo United Methodist Church: •Sundays Spanish worship, 12:15 p.m., 1454 31st Rd., Astoria, 718.626.1490.

**** St. George’s Episcopal Church of Astoria: •Wednesdays, 10 a.m. Weekday Chapel service. •Sundays, 9:30 a.m. Service followed by social hour, refreshments, in the Community Room, 14-02 27th Ave.; 718.721.5154.

**** St. Jacobus Lutheran: •Sundays, 10 a.m. Service followed by coffee hour, children’s Sunday school, adult Bible study. •Year-round, Rainbow Christian Pre-school, 7:30 a.m. - 6:30 p.m., 718.335.3361 for information, 72- 01 43rd Ave., Woodside; 718.224-2307.

**** St. Mark’s Episcopal: •Tuesdays, 8:30 p.m., Jackson Heights Al-Anon, Parish House, 2nd Floor. 33-50 82nd St., Jackson Heights; 718.639.8893.

**** St. Mel’s R.C.: •Wednesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Join the adult choir, rehearsals in sanctuary choir suite for noon Sunday Mass, 26-01 154th St., Flushing; 718.886.0201.

**** St. Nicholas of Tolentine R.C.: •Daily Mass, 150-75 Goethals Ave, Jamaica; 718.591.1815.

**** Shalom Baptist: •Wednesdays, 1:30-2:30 p.m. “Coffee Hour” Bible study, Book of Isaiah. •Fridays, 7 p.m. worship and prayer service. •Sundays, 9:45 a.m. Bible study; 11 a.m. main worship service, 104-60 Queens Blvd., Parker Towers Apts., Building 3, Suite B-2, Forest Hills; 646.752.1427.

**** Sunnyside Reformed Church: •Sundays, 10:30 a.m., Sunday school. 11 a.m., Sunday service, fellowship hour follows; 1st Sunday Holy Communion, 48-03 Skillman Ave.; 718.426.5997.

**** Sure Foundation Lutheran: •Sundays, 9:30 a.m., English; 10:30 a.m., Bible study/Sunday school; 11:30 a.m. Spanish; 12:30 p.m., Bible study. Member of the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod (WELS), 64-20 Roosevelt Ave., Woodside; 718.476.3100.

****

Return to top

Copyright 1999-2014 The Service Advertising Group, Inc. All rights reserved.