2011-10-05 / Features

The Pulpit

Hanze Alberts by Annette Pulpit compiled

Times and dates are subject to change. Please call event sponsors to confirm.

All Nations Baptist:

•Sundays to Dec. 4, free English classes, 2:30-5:30 p.m., registration required, limited space, 86-76 80th St., Woodhaven; 718.296.2025.

**** All Saints’ Church:

•Oct. 8, Pumpkin Fair, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., international food, vendors, White Elephant table.

•Tuesdays, 6 p.m. rehearsals of the Sunnyside Drum Corps Marching Band, boys/girls ages 7-17 invited, no fee, no auditions, Lower Level, 43-12 46th St., Sunnyside; for schedule changes, call 718.786.4141.

**** Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic:

•Sunday Mass, 9 a.m. English; 10:30 a.m. Ukrainian, 171-21 Underhill Ave., Fresh Meadows; 718.463.5943.

**** Ascension (Presbyterian):

•Sunday worship at 11 a.m. in the school auditorium of P.S. 101, 2 Russell Pl., Forest Hills, 718.685.8214.

**** Astoria Center of Israel:

•Oct. 7, Fri., Kol Nidre services, 6:30 p.m.

•Oct. 8, Sat., Yom Kippur services, 9 a.m., after sundown, Break-The-Fast, food served, must reserve by Sept. 28, $25, non-members.

•Oct. 15, Sat., Tot Shabbat, 10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.; Shabbat Youth Program, 9:30 a.m.

•Saturdays, 9:30 a.m. Shabbat services, followed by Kiddush. 27-35 Crescent St.; 718.278.2680.

**** Astoria Presbyterian:

•First Sundays, Interfaith Forum Series: “Exploring Our Neighbors’ Spirituality”, 23- 35 Broadway, Astoria; 718.274.2823.

**** Atonement Lutheran:

•Oct. 8, 22, Nov. 12, Sat., Flea Markets, 8 a.m. - 4 p.m.

•Oct. 28, Weds., Square Dance, 7:30 p.m.

•Universal Pre-kindergarten has started.

•Sunday worship, 10:15 a.m., English; Sunday school, 11 a.m.; Sunday worship, noon-1:30 p.m., Spanish Telugo (CSI), 30-61 87th Street, Jackson Hts.; 718.639.6074.

**** Augustana Evangelical Lutheran:

•Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Sunday service, 10:30 a.m.

•Mon.-Fri. pre-school

•Tuesdays, Thursdays, Intercessory Prayers

•Wednesdays Bible Study, Boy Scout Troop 70.

•Oct. 15, Thurs., Flea Market, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., vendors wanted, $35 per table. 69-05 Ditmars Blvd., East Elmhurst; 718.728.1199.

**** Bayside Jewish Center:

•Wednesdays, learn Hebrew, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.; Torah Stories in Yiddish, 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., 203-05 32nd Ave., Bayside; 718.352.7900.

**** Bethany Lutheran:

•Sunday worship, 9:30 a.m. English; Sunday worship, 1:30 p.m. Indonesian; Emerging adults youth group, Grace Overflows, 11:11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.; corner of 48th Avenue and 91st Place; 718.592.3107, 917.683.0722.

**** Chabad of Rego Park:

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m., beginner-friendly services; discussion, refreshments follow.

•Sundays, 6 p.m., study program for women 18-30, 62-38 99th St., Rego Park; email rabbieli@chabadrego.org.

**** Church In The Gardens:

•Second Tuesdays each month, 7:30-8:30 p.m., CIG book discussion group.

•Fridays, 7 p.m., Healthy Living Series: Stress and our Health; 8:30-9 p.m. Young Adult Ministry, Friday Night Lights group meditation sessions, last Friday of every month; 718.268.6704.

•Sunday worship, 9 a.m. & 11 a.m., 50 Ascan Ave.; 718.268.7710.

**** CityLight Christian:

•Sundays, 11 a.m. CityLight. A contemporary Christian church; St. Andrews, 46-09 31st Ave., Astoria; www.citylightnyc.com, 212.254.5123.

**** Community United Methodist Church:

•To Oct. 21, Mondays, Fridays or Saturdays CUMC Playgroup’s Mommy & Me, Mon. 10 a.m. - noon, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. ($25/month), Fri. 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. ($25/month), Sat. 10 a.m. - noon ($35/month), 75-27 Metropolitan Ave., Middle Village, 718.894.8654.

**** Congregation Machane Chodosh:

•Oct. 8, Youth services for Yom Kippur, all ages, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m., free for seatholders, 67-29 108th St., Forest Hills; 718.793.5656.

**** [Episcopal] Church of the Redeemer:

•Thursdays, 7 p.m., aerobics/dance classes, 30-14 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.278.8093, www.redeemer-astoria.org.

**** Emanuel United Church of Christ:

•Oct. 8, Sat., 11 a.m., a blessing of the pets, on the front steps, pets must be leashed. 93-12 91st Ave., Woodhaven, 718.849.1153.

**** Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Resurrection:

•Sunday service 9:30 a.m.

•Sunday School, 9:30 a.m. ages 5-8, 11:15 a.m. ages 9-15

•First Tuesday every month, Healing Service, 10 a.m.

•Tuesdays English as Second Language class, citizenship preparation, 7:30 p.m. - 9 p.m.

•Wednesdays, Bible Study, 10 a.m., 44- 10 192nd St., Flushing, 718.463.4292.

**** First Presbyterian Church of Newtown:

•Sundays, 10:45 a.m. Worship, Queens Boulevard & 54th Avenue, Elmhurst.

**** Flushing Jewish Community Council:

•Mondays, 6:30 p.m. Conversation Partner Program, Kissena Jewish Center, 43- 43 Bowne St., Flushing.

•Food Pantry, end of month, call for dates, bring Benefit Card, 43-43 Bowne St., Flushing; 718.463.0434.

**** Forest Hills Jewish Center:

•Ongoing: Operation Isaiah food collection & City Harvest food pantry collection, non-perishable, Kosher preferred.

•Ongoing: Operation Support Our Troops (OSOT), individual-sized packages of toiletries, new or gently used Beanie Babies, CDs, DVDs, electronic & video games. 106- 06 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills; 718.263.7000.

**** Free Synagogue of Flushing:

•Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. Mindfulness Meditation; 8 p.m.

•Fridays, 8 p.m. Erev Shabbat services, social hour & refreshments to follow.

•Saturdays, 10:30 a.m. Torah study, 41-60 Kissena Blvd., Flushing; 718.961.0030.

**** Good Shepherd United Methodist:

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m., hymn singing, gathering; 9:45 a.m. service, sanctuary; 11 a.m. fellowship , 11:30 a.m., Bible study-discussion, Sunday School downstairs, 30-44 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.728.5182.

**** Grace Lutheran of Astoria:

•Wednesdays, 9 a.m. Morning prayer in the chapel with Queens Lutheran School while school is in session.

•Sundays, 9 a.m. Children’s Church; 10 a.m. Holy Communion, 31-20 21st Ave., Astoria; 718.728.0093.

**** Grace Lutheran of Forest Hills:

•Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m. Oil painting classes, adults, all levels, 103-15 Union Tpke.; 718.472.4055.

**** Hillcrest Jewish Center:

•Oct. 16, Sun., 10 a.m., Ruth and Arthur Coller Memorial Lecture, speaker: Sen. Gillibrand.

•OHR Chadash religious school; for information call 718.591.5353 or 718.380.4145, x. 32.

•Shabbat mornings, 10:30 a.m, Cool Shul songs, prayer and fun for kids 2-8 and their parents.

•Monday nights, Israeli folk dancing, $10 n.m.

•Monday - Friday daily services in Ferkauf Chapel, 6:45 a.m., 8:30 a.m. and 7 p.m., call center.

•Saturdays, 10:30 a.m. Kindershul, children ages 2-7 and their parents.

•Sundays, joint youth program, 2nd to 12th grades, call for information, 183-02 Union Tpke., Flushing; 718.360.4145.

**** Incarnation Church:

•Oct. 8, Sat., Flea Market, 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m., tables available $25, Francis Lewis Blvd., 89th - 90th Aves., 718.465.8534.

**** Lutheran Church of the Redeemer:

•Sunday worship service 8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. beginning with Holy Communion; 9:30 a.m. Friendship Hour, Children’s Sunday School & Bible Class. Wheelchair accessible. 157-16 65th Ave., Flushing; 718.358.2744.

**** Macedonia African Methodist Episcopal Church:

• Sunday service begins at 9:45 a.m.; 3722 Union Street, Flushing; mamec.org; 718.353.5870.

**** New Life Fellowship:

•Tuesdays, 7-9 p.m., prayer, contact jsnape@newlifefellowship.org; Sundays, 9:15 a.m., 11:15 a.m., 6 p.m. services, 82-10 Queens Blvd., Elmhurst; 718.424.0122, info@newlifefellowship.org.

**** Queen of Peace R.C.:

•Mondays - Saturdays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass, Rosary after Mass, Miraculous Medal Novena after Mass.

•Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. Spanish Mass.

•Wednesdays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass; 9:15 a.m. Perpetual Help Novena.

•Fridays, 9:15 a.m. Sacred Heart of Jesus Novena.

•Sundays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass, 11 a.m. Family Mass, 5 p.m., Vigil Mass, 141-36 77th Ave., Kew Gardens Hills; 718.380.5031.

**** Reform Temple of Forest Hills:

•Oct. 6, Thurs., Horizons Club talk: Tracing Your Family Tree-an Interactive Program, 12 p.m., $3 incl. coffee and cake.

•Starting Oct. 18, Tues., 7:30 p.m., Empowering Ruth, 14-week course for recently converted women, free, registration required.

•Wednesdays, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. Duplicate bridge games, lesson & light lunch, 71-11 112th St., Forest Hills; 718.261.2900.

**** Rego Park Jewish Center:

•Tuesdays, 7:15 p.m. Bingo, doors open at 6 p.m., $3 admission includes 12 games, snack bar, cash prizes.

•Wednesdays, 12:30-2:30 p.m. Yiddish Vinkel, $2 p.p.

•Thursdays, 1:30-2:30 & 3:30-5:30 p.m. Tai Chi classes; English & citizenship class.

•Saturdays, 9 a.m. Shabbat services.

•Boy/Girl Scouts registration, $10 per year, call Michael Horowitz 516.526.2492, 97-30 Queens Blvd., Rego Park; 718.459.1000.

**** San Pablo United Methodist Church:

•Sundays Spanish worship, 12:15 p.m., 1454 31st Rd., Astoria, 718.626.1490.

**** St. George’s Episcopal Church of Astoria:

•Wednesdays, 10 a.m. Weekday Chapel service.

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m. Service followed by social hour, refreshments, in the Community Room, 14-02 27th Ave.; 718.721.5154.

**** St. Jacobus Lutheran:

•Sundays, 10 a.m. Service followed by coffee hour, children’s Sunday school, adult Bible study.

•Year-round, Rainbow Christian Preschool, 7:30 a.m. - 6:30 p.m., 718.335.3361 for information, 72-01 43rd Ave., Woodside; 718.224-2307.

**** St. Josaphat’s R.C. Church:

•Oct. 8, Sat. 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. &

•Oct. 9, Sun., 9 a.m. - 3 p.m. Rummage and Polish bake sale.

•Oct. 16, Sun., 9 a.m. - 4 p.m. Flea Market and Polish bake sale. Ample parking avail., Parish Hall, 35th Ave. & 210th St., Bayside, 718.229.1663.

**** St. Mark’s Episcopal:

•Tuesdays, 8:30 p.m., Jackson Heights Al- Anon, Parish House, 2nd Floor. 33-50 82nd St., Jackson Heights; 718.639.8893.

**** St. Mel’s R.C.:

•Wednesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Join the adult choir, rehearsals in sanctuary choir suite for noon Sunday Mass, 26-01 154th St., Flushing; 718.886.0201.

**** St. Nicholas of Tolentine R.C.:

•Daily Mass, 150-75 Goethals Ave, Jamaica; 718.591.1815.

**** Shalom Baptist:

•Wednesdays, 1:30-2:30 p.m. “Coffee Hour” Bible study, Book of Isaiah.

•Fridays, 7 p.m. worship and prayer service.

•Sundays, 9:45 a.m. Bible study; 11 a.m. main worship service, 104-60 Queens Blvd., Parker Towers Apts., Building 3, Suite B-2, Forest Hills; 646.752.1427.

**** Sunnyside Reformed Church:

•Sundays, 10:30 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., Sunday service, fellowship hour follows; 1st Sunday Holy Communion, 48-03 Skillman Ave.; 718.426.5997.

**** Sure Foundation Lutheran:

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m., English; 10:30 a.m., Bible study/Sunday school; 11:30 a.m. Spanish; 12:30 p.m., Bible study, member of the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod (WELS), 64-20 Roosevelt Ave., Woodside; 718.476.3100.

Return to top

Copyright 1999-2014 The Service Advertising Group, Inc. All rights reserved.