2011-07-20 / Features

The Pulpit

Cleary By Susan Compiled

Times and dates are subject to change. Please call event sponsors to confirm.

All Nations Baptist:

•Sunday, 2:30-5:30 p.m., for three months, free English classes which have already begun, registration required, limited space, 86-76 80th St., Woodhaven; 718.296.2025.

**** All Saints’:

•Tuesdays, 6 p.m. Join the Sunnyside Drum Corps Marching Band, boys/girls ages 7-17; band information, 43-12 46th St., Sunnyside; for appointment, call 718.784.8031.

**** Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic:

•Sunday Mass, 9 a.m. English; 10:30 a.m. Ukrainian, 171-21 Underhill Ave., Fresh Meadows; 718.463.5943.

**** Ascension (Presbyterian):

•Sundays, 9:30-10:30 a.m. Third-eighth grade new kids choir @ P.S. 101, 2 Russell Pl., Forest Hills, performance Mother’s/Father’s Day; enrollment, 718.685.8214.

**** Astoria Center of Israel:

•Aug. 6, Saturday, 10:45-11:30 a.m. Tot Shabbat

•Saturdays, 9:30 a.m. Shabbat services, followed by Kiddush, 27-35 Crescent St.; 718.278.2680.

**** Astoria Presbyterian:

•First Sundays; Interfaith Forum Series: “Exploring Our Neighbors’ Spirituality”, 23-35 Broadway, Astoria; 718.274.2823.

**** Atonement Lutheran:

•Universal Pre-kindergarten has started.

•Sunday worship, 10:15 a.m., English; Sunday school, 11 a.m.; Sunday worship, noon-1:30 p.m., Spanish Telugo (CSI), 87th Street/31st Avenue; 718.639.6074.

**** Augustana Evangelical Lutheran:

•Mon.-Fri. pre-school, Monday, bible study, Tuesdays/Thursdays Intercessory Prayers, Wednesdays Boy Scout Troop 70, Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Sunday service, 10:30 a.m., 69-05 Ditmars Blvd., East Elmhurst; 718.728.1199.

**** Bayside Jewish Center:

•Tuesday evenings, 7-10 p.m., practice Hebrew letters; study the prayer book, Kabbalah & Zohar, 203-05 32nd Ave.; 718.352.7900.

**** Bethany Lutheran:

•Sunday services, 9:30 a.m. English; 11:11 a.m. emerging adults; corner of 48th Avenue and 91st Place; 718.592.3107; Sunday worship, 1:30 p.m. Indonesian; 917.683.0722.

**** Chabad of Rego Park:

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m., beginner-friendly services; discussion, refreshments follow.

•Sundays, 6 p.m., study program for women 18-30, 62-38 99th St., Rego Park; e-mail rabbieli@chabadrego.org.

**** Church In The Gardens:

•Aug. 13, Saturday, 6 p.m. Film: Notes On A Scandal, pot-luck dinner, RSVP Helen Howey.

•Tuesdays, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Second Tuesday each month, CIG book discussion group.

•Fridays, 7 p.m., Healthy Living Series: Stress and our Health; 8:30-9 p.m. Young Adult Ministry, “Friday Night Lights” group meditation sessions, last Friday of every month; 718.268.6704.

•Sunday 9 a.m. & 11 a.m. Worship services, 50 Ascan Ave.; 718.268.7710.

**** City Light Christian:

•Sundays, 11 a.m. CityLight. A contemporary Christian church; St. Andrews, 46- 09 31st Ave., Astoria; www.citylightnyc.com, 212.254.5123.

**** Colonial Church of Bayside:

•Fridays, 7 p.m. Recovery support group, 54-02 217th St., church office entrance, Bayside; 917.880.5693.

**** Community United Methodist:

•Fall registration, 2010 Parents’ Cooperative Program, 18 months-4 years, 75-27 Metropolitan Ave., Middle Village; 718-894-2293 or 718.894.8654.

**** Congregation Machane Chodosh:

•Saturdays, 3-4:30 p.m. Shabbat youth groups, ages 4 to 11, 18 months to 3 years, $100 per family n.m., 67-29 108th St., Forest Hills; 718.793.5656 or 718.897.6578.

**** [Episcopal] Church of the Redeemer:

•Thursdays, 7 p.m., yoga classes, all levels, bring yoga mat, water, call for information, 30-14 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.278.8093, www.redeemer-astoria.org.

**** Faith Mission:

•Ju1. 19-Oct. 1, Sat./Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Summer flea market, antiques, jewelry, electronics, raffle prizes, free gifts, table rentals $25 per weekend, donations accepted,

114-40 Van Wyck Exwy.; 855.322.2323 or inquiry@fmacc.org.

**** First Presbyterian Church of Newtown:

•Sundays, 10:45 a.m. Worship, Queens Boulevard/54th Avenue, Elmhurst.

**** Flushing Jewish Community Council:

•Mon., 6:30 p.m. Conversation Partner Program @ Kissena Jewish Center, 43-43 Bowne St.

•Mon.-Wed., 9:15 a.m. Intermediate ESOL Class @ St. George’s Episcopal, 135-32 38th Ave.

•Tues.-Thurs., 8 a.m. Civics @ Korean Immigrant Services, 142-01 38th Ave.

•Tues.-Thurs., 9:15 a.m. Advanced ESOL Class @ St. George’s Episcopal, 135-32 38th Ave.

•Sun., 1 p.m. Basic ESOL Class @ St. George’s Episcopal, 135-32 38th Ave., 43- 43 Bowne St., Flushing; 718.463.0434.

**** Forest Hills Jewish Center:

•Mon., 7:45 p.m. Adult education Zohar: The Book of Splendor, $100 n.m.

•Tues., 8 p.m., free, open bridge, Yarniverse, 8-9:30 p.m. Men’s Club Soccer @ Gym.

•Tues./Thurs., 9:30-11 a.m., Mommy & Me Program.

•Wed., 8-9:30 p.m., indoor soccer, 3rd floor gymnasium; 8-10 p.m., Israeli folk dancing, $10 n.m. & more, call for program information, Yoga with Lorain.

•Thurs., following morning Minyan, Talmud class, $10 n.m.; 8 p.m. following Minyan.

•Sun., bi-monthly, 12:30-2 p.m., youth group for third grade children, youth lounge, call 718.263.7000, ext. 215.

•Operation Isaiah food collection & City Harvest food pantry collection, non-perishable food stuff, Kosher preferred.

•Operation Support Our Troops (OSOT), individual-sized packages of toiletries, new or gently used Beanie Babies, CDs, DVDs, electronic & video games, 106-06 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills; 718.263.7000.

**** Free Synagogue of Flushing:

•Jul. 31, Aug. 28, Sep. 25, Sundays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Outdoor flea market, vendors welcome, 6-foot table $30, 8-foot table $40.

•Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. Mindfulness Meditation; 8 p.m.

•Fridays, 8 p.m. Erev Shabbat services, social hour & refreshments to follow.

•Saturdays, 10:30 a.m. Torah study, 41- 60 Kissena Blvd., Flushing; 718.961.0030.

**** Good Shepherd United Methodist:

•Sunday, 9:30 a.m., hymn singing, gathering; 9:45 a.m. service, sanctuary; 11 a.m. fellowship , 11:30 a.m., Bible study-discussion, Sunday School downstairs, 30-44 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.728.5182.

**** Grace Lutheran of Astoria:

•Wednesdays, 9 a.m. Morning prayer in the chapel with Queens Lutheran School, elementary school first to eighth grades; 6- 8 p.m..

•Sundays, 9 a.m. Children’s Church; 10 a.m. Holy Communion, 31-20 21st Ave., Astoria; 718.728.0093.

**** Grace Lutheran of Forest Hills:

•Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m. Oil painting classes, adults, all levels, 103-15 Union Tpke.; 718.472.4055.

**** Hillcrest Jewish Center:

•OHR Chadash religious school; for information call 718.591.5353 or 718.380.4145, x. 32.

•Shabbat mornings, 10:30 a.m, Cool Shul songs, prayer and fun for kids 2-8 and their parents.

•Monday nights, Israeli folk dancing, $10 n.m.

•Monday-Friday daily services in Ferkauf Chapel, 6:45 a.m., 8:30 a.m. and 7 p.m., call center.

•Saturday, 10:30 a.m. Kindershul, children ages 2-7 and their parents.

•Sundays, joint youth program, 2nd to 12th grades, call for information, 183-02 Union Tpke., Flushing; 718.360.4145.

**** Lutheran Church of the Redeemer:

•Sundays, 8:30-10:30 a.m. Holy Communion; 9:30 a.m., Friendship Hour, children’s Sunday School & Bible Class, 157-16 65th Ave., Flushing; 718.358.2744.

**** New Life Fellowship:

•Jul. 12-26, Tuesdays, 7 p.m. Intimacy with Jesus class, 3 weeks.

•Jul. 13-Aug. 3, Wednesdays, 7 p.m. Galations study group.

•Jul. 13, Wednesday, Aug. 13, 7 p.m. Emotonally Healthy Spiritually Small, Sanctuary.

•Jul. 25-29, Monday-Friday. Vacation Bible School.

•Tuesdays, 7-9 p.m., prayer, contact jsnape@newlifefellowship.org; Sundays, 9:15 a.m., 11:15 a.m., 6 p.m. services

•July/August, Saturdays, 10-11 a.m. Improving Literacy Through Storytime.

•July/August, Wednesdays, 8-week GHS Group, 82-10 Queens Blvd., Elmhurst; 718.424.0122, info@newlifefellowship.org.

**** Queen of Peace R.C.:

•Monday-Saturday, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass, Rosary after Mass, Miraculous Medal Novena after Mass.

•Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Spanish Mass.

•Wednesday, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass; 9:15 a.m. Perpetual Help Novena.

•Friday, 9:15 a.m. Sacred Heart of Jesus Novena.

•Sundays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass, 11 a.m. Family Mass, 5 p.m., Vigil Mass, 141-36 77th Ave., Kew Gardens Hills; 718.380.5031.

**** Reform Temple of Forest Hills:

Aug. 2, Open House, 6 - 8 p.m., 718- 899-8298.

•Wednesday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Duplicate bridge games, lesson & light lunch, 71-11 112th St., Forest Hills; 718.261.2900.

**** Rego Park Jewish Center:

•Tuesdays, 7:15 p.m. Bingo, doors open at 6 p.m., $3 admission includes 12 games, snack bar, cash prizes.

•Wednesdays, 12:30-2:30 p.m. Yiddish Vinkel, $2 p.p.

•Thursdays, 1:30-2:30 & 3:30-5:30 p.m. Tai Chi classes; English & citizenship class.

•Saturdays, 9 a.m. Shabbat services.

•Boy/Girl Scouts registration, $10 per year, call Michael Horowitz 516.526.2492, 97-30 Queens Blvd., Rego Park; 718.459.1000.

**** St. George’s Episcopal Church of Astoria:

•Wednesday, 10 a.m. Weekday Chapel service.

•Sunday, 9:30 a.m. Service followed by social hour, refreshments, in the Community Room, 14-02 27th Ave.; 718.721.5154.

**** St. Jacobus Lutheran:

•Sunday, 10 a.m. Service followed by coffee hour, children’s Sunday school, adult Bible study.

•Year-round, Rainbow Christian Preschool, 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., 718.335.3361 for information, 72-01 43rd Ave., Woodside; 718.224-2307.

**** St. Mark’s Episcopal:

•Tuesdays, 8:30 p.m., Jackson Heights Al-Anon, Parish House, 2nd Floor, 33-50 82nd St., Jackson Heights; 718.639.8893.

**** St. Mel’s R.C.:

•Wednesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Join the adult choir, rehearsals in sanctuary choir suite for noon Sunday mass, 26-01 154th St., Flushing; 718.886.0201.

**** St. Nicholas of Tolentine R.C.:

•Daily Mass, 150-75 Goethals Ave, Jamaica; 718.591.1815.

**** Shalom Baptist:

•Wednesday, 1:30-2:30 p.m. “Coffee Hour” Bible study, Book of Isaiah.

•Friday, 7 p.m. Bible study and prayer service.

•Sunday, 10 a.m. Bible study; 11 a.m. worship service, 104-60 Queens Blvd., Suite B-2, Forest Hills (Parker Towers); 646.752.1427.

**** Sunnyside Reformed:

•Sundays, 10:30 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., Sunday service, fellowship hour follows; 1st Sunday Holy Communion, 48- 03 Skillman Ave.; 718.426.5997.

**** Sure Foundation Lutheran:

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m., English; 10:30 a.m., Bible study/Sunday school; 11:30 a.m. Spanish; 12:30 p.m., Bible study, member of the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod (WELS), 64-20 Roosevelt Ave., Woodside; 718.476.3100.

****

Return to top

Copyright 1999-2018 The Service Advertising Group, Inc. All rights reserved.