2010-11-24 / Features

The Pulpit

Compiled by Susan Cleary

Times and dates are subject to change. Please call event sponsors to confirm.

All Nations Baptist:

•Sunday, 2:30-5:30 p.m., for three months, free English classes which have already begun, registration required, limited space, 86-76 80th St., Woodhaven; 718.296.2025.

**** All Saints’:

•Tuesdays, 6 p.m. Join the Sunnyside Drum Corps Marching Band, boys/girls ages 7-17; band information. 43-12 46th St., Sunnyside; for appointment, call 718.784-8031.

**** Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic:

•Sunday Mass, 9 a.m. English; 10:30 a.m. Ukrainian, 171-21 Underhill Ave., Fresh Meadows; 718.463.5943.

**** Ascension Presbyterian:

•Dec. 5, 2 p.m. Fifth Annual ChristmasFest music, refreshments, games, craft making, follows worship service.

•Sundays, 9:30-10:30 a.m. Third-eighth grade new kids’ choir @ P.S. 101, 2 Russell Pl., Forest Hills, performance Mother’s/Father’s Day; enrollment, 718.685.8214.

**** Astoria Center of Israel:

•Nov. 29, Dec. 6, 13, 20, 27, Mondays, 6- 7:30 p.m., tap; 7:30 p.m., partnering classes, $15 per session.

•Dec. 3, Friday, 6 p.m. Pot-luck Kosher, dairy, parve dinner; 8 p.m. Kabbalat Shabbat services.

•Dec. 5, Sunday, 3 p.m. Chanukah party, $12. n.m., $5 kids six-10, under 5 free.

•Dec. 11, Saturday, noon approx. “Lunch ’n Learn” after Shabbat services.

•Dec. 12, Sunday, 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Sale, books, jewelry, CDs/DVDs, art.

•Saturdays, 9:30 a.m. Shabbat services, followed by Kiddush, 27-35 Crescent St.; 718.278.2680.

**** Astoria Presbyterian:

•First Sundays; Interfaith Forum Series: “Exploring Our Neighbors’ Spirituality”, 23-35 Broadway, Astoria; 718.274.2823.

**** Atonement Lutheran:

•Universal Pre-kindergarten has started.

•Sunday worship, 10:15 a.m., English; Sunday school, 11 a.m.; Sunday worship, noon- 1:30 p.m., Spanish Telugo (CSI), 87th Street/31st Avenue; 718.639.6074.

**** Augustana Evangelical Lutheran:

•Mon.-Fri. pre-school, Monday, bible study, Tuesdays/Thursdays Intercessory Prayers, Wednesdays Boy Scout Troop 70, Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Sunday service, 10:30 a.m., 69-05 Ditmars Blvd., East Elmhurst; 718.728.1199.

**** Bayside Jewish Center:

•Dec. 8, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. Celebrate Chanukah, light the lights, sing, enjoy a supper, $12 p.p.

•Tuesday evenings, 7-10 p.m., practice Hebrew letters; study the prayer book, Kabbalah & Zohar, 203-05 32nd Ave.; 718.352.7900.

**** Bethany Lutheran:

•Sunday services, 9:30 a.m. English; 11:11 a.m. emerging adults; corner of 48th Avenue and 91st Place; 718.592.3107; Sunday worship, 1:30 p.m. Indonesian; 917.683.0722.

**** Chabad of Rego Park:

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m., beginner-friendly services; discussion, refreshments follow.

•Sundays, 6 p.m., study program for women 18-30, 62-38 99th St., Rego Park; e-mail rabbieli@ chabadrego.org.

**** Church In The Gardens:

•Open Mic, $10 contribution p.p.; call Bill Gati, 718.805.2797.

•Tuesdays, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Second Tuesday each month, CIG book discussion group.

•Fridays, 8:30-9 p.m. Young Adult Ministry, “Friday Night Lights” group meditation sessions, last Friday of every month; 718.268.6704.

•Sunday 9 a.m. & 11 a.m. Worship services, 50 Ascan Ave.; 718.268.7710.

**** Church of the Resurrection:

•Dec. 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. St. Nicholas prayer service; 7 p.m. music, tree decorating, good food, fun & a visit from St. Nick, 85-09 118th St., Richmond Hill; RSVP 718.847.2649.

City Light Christian:

•Sundays, 11 a.m. CityLight. A contemporary Christian church; St. Andrews, 46-09 31st Ave., Astoria; www.citylightnyc.com, 212.254.5123.

**** Colonial Church of Bayside:

•Fridays, 7 p.m. Recovery support group, 54- 02 217th St., church office entrance, Bayside; 917.880.5693.

**** Community United Methodist:

•Fall registration, 2010 Parents’ Cooperative Program, 18 months-4 years, 75-27 Metropolitan Ave., Middle Village; church 718-894-2293 or 718.894.8654.

**** Congregation Machane Chodosh:

•Saturdays, 3-4:30 p.m. Shabbat youth groups, ages 4 to 11, 18 months to 3 years, $100 per family n.m., 67-29 108th St., Forest Hills; 718.793.5656 or 718.897.6578.

**** [Episcopal] Church of the Redeemer:

•Thursdays, 7 p.m., yoga classes, all levels, bring yoga mat, water, call for information, 30- 14 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.278.8093, www.redeemer-astoria.org.

**** Flushing Jewish Community Council:

•Mon., 6:30 p.m. Conversation Partner Program @ Kissena Jewish Center, 43-43 Bowne St.

•Mon.-Wed., 9:15 a.m. Intermediate ESOL Class @ St. George’s Episcopal, 135-32 38th Ave.

•Tues.-Thurs., 8 a.m. Civics @ Korean Immigrant Services, 142-01 38th Ave.

•Tues.-Thurs., 9:15 a.m. Advanced ESOL Class @ St. George’s Episcopal, 135-32 38th Ave.

•Sun., 1 p.m. Basic ESOL Class @ St. George’s Episcopal, 135-32 38th Ave., 43-43 Bowne St., Flushing; 718.463.0434.

**** Forest Hills Jewish Center:

•Jan. 29, 2011, FHJC Coffee House, $10 per performer.

•Mon., 7:45 p.m., adult education Zohar: The Book of Splendor, $100 n.m.; Tues., 8 p.m., fee, open bridge, Yarniverse; Tues,/Thurs., 9:30-11 a.m., Mommy & Me Program; Wed., 8-9:30 p.m., indoor soccer, 3rd floor gymnasium; 8-10 p.m., Israeli folk dancing, $10 n.m. & more, call for program information, Yoga with Lorain; Thurs., following morning Minyan, Talmud class, $10 n.m.; 8 p.m. following Minyan; Sun., bi-monthly, 12:30-2 p.m., youth group for third grade children, youth lounge, call 718.263.7000, ext. 215.

•Operation Isaiah food collection & City Harvest food pantry collection, non-perishable food stuff, Kosher preferred.

•Operation Support Our Troops (OSOT), individual-sized packages of toiletries, new or gently used Beanie Babies, CDs, DVDs, electronic & video games, 106-06 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills; 718.263.7000.

**** Free Synagogue of Flushing:

•Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. Mindfulness Meditation; 8 p.m.

•Fridays, 8 p.m. Erev Shabbat services, social hour & refreshments to follow.

•Saturdays, 10:30 a.m. Torah study, 41-60 Kissena Blvd.; 718.961.0030.

**** Good Shepherd United Methodist:

•Sunday, 9:30 a.m., hymn singing, gathering; 9:45 a.m. service, sanctuary; 11 a.m. fellowship , 11:30 Bible study-discussion, Sunday School downstairs, 30-44 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.728.5182.

**** Grace:

•Nov 27, Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Flea market, vendors, food & raffle, 25ยข admission, 151-17 14th Rd., Whitestone; 718.767.6305.

**** Grace Lutheran of Astoria:

•Wednesdays, 9 a.m. Morning prayer in the chapel with Queens Lutheran School, elementary school 1st to 8th grades.

•Sundays, 9 a.m. Children’s Church; 10 a.m. Holy Communion, 31-20 21st Ave., Astoria; 718.728.0093.

**** Hillcrest Jewish Center:

•Dec. 12, Sunday, 9:30 a.m. Adult Education Committee, The Jews of Uganda.

•OHR Chadash religious school; for information call 718.591.5353 or 718.380.4145, x. 32.

•Shabbat mornings, 10:30 a.m, Cool Shul songs, prayer and fun for kids 2-8 and their parents.

•Monday-Friday daily services in Ferkauf Chapel, 6:45 a.m., 8:30 a.m. and 7 p.m., call center.

•Saturday, 10:30 a.m. Kindershul, children ages 2-7 and their parents.

•Sundays, joint youth program, 2nd to 12th grades, call for information, 183-02 Union Tpke., Flushing; 718.360.4145.

**** Our Lady of Mercy:

•Dec. 2, Thursday, 5-9 p.m. Holiday Shoppe preview sale, $5 admission, free cake/coffee.

•Dec. 3, Friday, noon-9 p.m. Holiday Shoppe, free admission, lunch, dinner, refreshments for sale, Lower Church Hall, on Juno Street between 70th/71st Avenues, Forest Hills.

**** Our Lady of Mt. Carmel:

•Dec. 12, Sunday, 1:30 p.m. Associazione Italo-Americana-OLMC, Dinner Dance/Christmas Party, $65 p.p.; Riccardo’s by The Bridge, 24-04 24th Ave., Astoria; RSVP 718.728.1256.

**** Queen of Peace R.C.:

•Monday-Saturday, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass, Rosary after Mass, Miraculous Medal Novena after Mass.

•Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Spanish Mass.

•Wednesday, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass; 9:15 a.m. Perpetual Help Novena.

•Friday, 9:15 a.m. Sacred Heart of Jesus Novena.

•Sundays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass, 11 a.m. Family Mass, 5 p.m., Vigil Mass, 141-36 77th Ave., Kew Gardens Hills; 718.380.5031. Reform Temple of Forest Hills:

•Dec. 2, Thursday, noon. Horizons Club, Chanukah program, 55+, $3 includes cake/coffee.

•Dec. 3, Friday, 6 p.m. Chanukah dinner, holiday service to follow, $25 adults/$15 kids 3-12.

•Dec. 7, Tuesday, 8:30 p.m. Karl Neumann, MD speaks on travel & health.

•Dec. 16, Thursday. Horizons Club “The World of Opera & Broadway”, $3 includes coffee/ cake.

•Wednesday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Duplicate bridge games, lesson & light lunch, 71-11 112th St., Forest Hills; 718.261.2900.

**** Rego Park Jewish Center:

•Dec. 19, Sunday, 2:30 p.m. Pharoah’s Daughter: Musical Echoes of Other Continents Concert.

•Tuesdays, 7:15 p.m. Bingo, doors open at 6 p.m., $3 admission includes 12 games, snack bar, cash prizes.

•Wednesdays, 12:30-2:30 p.m. Yiddish Vinkel, $2 p.p.

•Thursdays, 1:30-2:30 & 3:30-5:30 p.m. Tai Chi classes; English & citizenship class.

•Saturdays, 9 a.m. Shabbat services.

•Boy/Girl Scouts registration, $10 per year, call Michael Horowitz 516.526.2492, 97-30 Queens Blvd., Rego Park; 718.459.1000.

**** St. Jacobus Lutheran:

•Sunday, 10 a.m. Service followed by coffee hour, children’s Sunday school, adult Bible study.

•Year-round, Rainbow Christian Pre-school, 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., 718.335.3361 for information, 72-01 43rd Ave., Woodside; 718.224-2307.

**** St. Josaphat’s R.C.:

•Dec. 4, Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Christmas Crafts & Polish bake sale, free parking.

•Dec. 5, Sunday, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m., Christmas Crafts & Polish bake sale, free parking, 34-32 210th St., Parish Hall, Bayside; 718.224.3052.

**** St. Mark’s Episcopal:

•Tuesdays, 8:30 p.m., Jackson Heights Al- Anon, Parish House, 2nd Floor, 33-50 82nd St., Jackson Heights; 718.639.8893.

**** St. Mel’s R.C.:

•Wednesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Join the adult choir, rehearsals in sanctuary choir suite for noon Sunday mass, 26-01 154th St., Flushing; 718.886.0201.

**** St. Nicholas of Tolentine R.C.:

•To Nov. 27, 28, Saturdays/Sundays, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Outdoor flea market.

•Daily Mass, 150-75 Goethals Ave, Jamaica; 718.591.1815.

**** St. Thomas the Apostle:

•Dec. 5. 100th Anniversary event; Sung Vespers during Advent.

•Dec. 11-12. 100th Anniversary event; Annual Christmas Flea Market.

•Dec. 12. 100th Anniversary event; Sung Vespers during Advent.

•Dec. 18. 100th Anniversary event; Annual Breakfast with Santa/Christmas Sale.

•Dec. 24. 100th Anniversary event; Christmas Eve Concert, 87-19 88th Ave., Woodhaven; 718.847.1353.

**** Shalom Baptist:

•Thursday, 1:30 p.m. “Coffee Hour Bible Study”.

•Friday, 7 p.m. Worship, service, fellowship, “New Beginnings: A Study of the People of Genesis”, 104-60 Queens Blvd., Suite B-2, Forest Hills; 646.752.1427.

**** Steinway Reformed:

•Dec. 4, Saturday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Ladies Guild, Winter Sale, raffle, lunch, Ditmars Boulevard/41st Street, Astoria; 718.728.2948.

**** Sunnyside Reformed:

•Sundays, 10:30 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., Sunday service, fellowship hour follows; 1st Sunday Holy Communion, 48-03 Skillman Ave.; 718.426.5997.

**** Sure Foundation Lutheran:

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m., English; 10:30 a.m., Bible study/Sunday school; 11:30 a.m. Spanish; 12:30 p.m., Bible study, member of the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod (WELS), 64-20 Roosevelt Ave., Woodside; 718.476.3100.

----

Dated material will be inserted in chronological order, nondated material will follow dated material. Please submit information three weeks in advance of issue date. Publisher reserves the right to edit content as necessary.

Return to top

Copyright 1999-2014 The Service Advertising Group, Inc. All rights reserved.