2010-02-17 / Features

The Pulpit

The Pulpit Compiled by Susan Cleary

Times and dates are subject to change. Please call event sponsors to confirm.

All Nations Baptist:

•Sunday, 2:30-5:30 p.m., for three months, free English classes which have already begun, registration required, limited space, 86-76 80th St., Woodhaven; 718.296.2025.

**** All Saints’:

•Tuesdays, 6 p.m. Join the Sunnyside Drum Corps Marching Band, boys/girls ages 7-17; band information. 43-12 46th St., Sunnyside; for appointment, call 718.784-8031.

**** Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic:

•Sunday Mass, 9 a.m. English; 10:30 a.m. Ukrainian, 171-12 Underhill Ave., Fresh Meadows; 718.463.5943.

**** Astoria Center of Israel:

•Feb. 20, Saturday. Adult Bat Mitzvah class after Shabbat services, call to pre-enroll.

•Feb. 27, Saturday, 7 p.m. Megilah reading/Purim service, costumes will add to the fun.

•Mar. 5, Friday, 6 p.m. Shabbat Across America dinner followed by Kabbalat Shabbat services with the Center Band, $18 p.p./$25 at the door.

•Monday/Tuesday, JASA hot breakfast/lunch program, $1.25, call 718.956.8977.

•Saturdays, 9:30 a.m. Shabbat services, followed by Kiddush, 27-35 Crescent St.; 718.278.2680.

**** Atonement Lutheran:

•Universal Pre-kindergarten, children born in 2005, call for information.

•Sunday worship, 10:15 a.m., English; Sunday school, 11 a.m.; Sunday worship, noon-1:30 p.m., Spanish Telugo (CSI), 87th Street/31st Avenue; 718.639.6074.

**** Augustana Evangelical Lutheran:

•Mon.-Fri. pre-school, Wednesdays Boy Scout Troop 70, Thursdays Intercessory Prayers, Fridays Baton Twirling, Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Sunday service, 10:30 a.m., 69-05 Ditmars Blvd., East Elmhurst; 718.728.1199.

**** Bayside Jewish Center:

•Feb. 28, Sunday, 1 p.m. Purim Party, Italian buffet lunch, open bar, “Three Italian Tenors”, $18. p.p., all reservations and payment must be received before Feb. 19.

•Tuesday evenings, 7-10 p.m., practice Hebrew letters; study the prayer book, Kabbalah & Zohar, 203-05 32nd Ave.; 718.352.7900.

**** Bethany Lutheran:

•Sunday services, 9:30 a.m. English; 11:11 a.m. emerging adults; corner of 48 Ave and 91 Place; 718.592.3107; Sunday worship, 1:30 p.m. Indonesian; 917.683.0722.

•See interior woodwork at www.frankwalter-woodsculptor carver.com

**** Chabad of Rego Park:

•Sundays, 9:30 a.m., beginner-friendly services; discussion, refreshments follow.

•Sundays, 6 p.m., study program for women 18-30, 62-38 99th St., Rego Park; e-mail rabbieli@ chabadrego.org.

**** Church In The Gardens:

•Feb. 18, Thursday. "Earth Matters" film; 718.261.0736.

•Mar. 21, Sunday. Blood drive @ Community House Gym, 15 Borage Pl.; 718.268.7710.

•Tuesdays, book discussion group.

•Fridays, 8:30-9 p.m. Young Adult Ministry, “Friday Night Lights” group meditation sessions, last Friday of every month; 718.268.6704, 50 Ascan Ave.; 718.261.0736.

**** Colonial Church of Bayside:

•Fridays, 7 p.m. Recovery support group, 54-02 217th St., church office entrance, Bayside; 917.880.5693.

**** Cmmunity United Methodist:

•Feb. 23, 25, 26, Mar. 2, Tues., Thurs., Fri., times vary. CUMC Playgroup, 18 months to 4 years, parents cooperative playgroup, no pre-registration necessary, 75-27 Metropolitan Ave., Middle Village; 718.894.8654.

**** (Episcopal) Church of the Redeemer:

•Thursdays, 7 p.m., yoga classes, all levels, bring yoga mat, water, call for information, 30-14 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.278.8093, www.redeemer-astoria.org.

**** Forest Hills Jewish Center:

•Mon., 7:45 p.m., adult education Zohar: The Book of Splendor, $100 n.m.; Tues,/Thurs,, 9:30-11 a.m., Mommy & Me Program; Wed., 8-9:30 p.m., indoor soccer; 8-10 p.m., Israeli folk dancing, $10 n.m. & more, call for program information; Thurs., following morning Minyan, Talmud class, $10 n.m.; 8 p.m. following Minyan. Yoga basics, six-week series, $60 n.m., $80 drop-ins; Sun., bi-monthly, 12:30-2 p.m., youth group for third grade children, youth lounge, $20 thru May, call x. 215.

•Operation Isaiah food collection & City Harvest food pantry collection, non-perishable food stuff, Kosher preferred.

•Operation Support Our Troops, individual-sized packages of toiletries, new or gently used Beanie Babies, CDs, DVDs, electronic & video games, 106-06 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills; 718.263.7000.

**** Free Synagogue of Flushing:

•Feb. 22, Monday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Thrift shop $6 bag sale.

•Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. Mindfulness Meditation.

•Fridays, 8 p.m. Erev Shabbat services, social hour & refreshments to follow.

•Saturdays, 10:30 a.m. Torah study, 41-60 Kissena Blvd.; 718.961.0030.

**** Good Shepherd United Methodist:

•Feb. 21, Sunday, 5 p.m. Word Alive, third Sundays.

•Sunday, 9 a.m. choir rehearsal, sanctuary; 10 a.m. service, sanctuary; 11:15 a.m. fellowship, downstairs; 11:30 a.m. Bible study and discussion, Sunday school, 30-44 Crescent St., Astoria; 718.728.5182.

****

Grace Lutheran of Astoria:

•Wednesdays. 9 a.m., morning prayer in the chapel with Queens Lutheran School.

•Sundays. 9 a.m. Children’s Church; 10 a.m. Holy Communion, 31-20 21st Ave., Astoria; 718.728.0093.

**** Hillcrest Jewish Center:

•Feb. 21, Sunday, 10 a.m. Stories of life in Israel with Speaker Rita Schlisselberg, breakfast.

•Feb. 25, Thursday, 7:30 p.m. Ahava & Simcha Purim meditation.

•Feb. 27, Saturday, 7 p.m. Reading of the Megillah & family celebration.

•Feb. 28, Sunday, noon-3 p.m. Purim carnival, games, prizes, moon bounce.

•Mar. 5, Friday, 5:30 p.m. Services; 6:30 p.m. Shabbat Across America dinner, $30 n.m.

•Mar. 7, Sunday, 10 a.m. Adult Education Cooper Memorial Lecture: “Erfurt: The Last Jewish Treasury”.

•Mar. 21, Sunday, 1 p.m. Story of how the Jews in Greece were saved during WWII.

•OHR Chadash religious school; for information call 718.591.5353 or 718.380.4145, x. 32.

•Shabbat mornings, 10:30 a.m, Cool Shul songs, prayer and fun for kids 2-8 and their parents, library.

•Sundays, joint youth program, 2nd to 12th grades, call for information, 183-02 Union Tpke. Flushing; 718.360.4145.

**** Incarnation Parish:

•Oct. 11-20, 10 day pilgrimage. Visit the Holy Land “Journey to the Land of Incarnation”, $2,686 p.p., trip insurance $189 extra, single-room supplement extra, first-rate hotels, breakfast/dinner each day, 89-43 Francis Lewis Blvd., Queens Village; 718.465.8534.

**** Marathon Jewish Community Center:

•Mar. 6, 13, 20, Saturdays, 8:30 p.m.; Mar. 7, 14, 21, Sundays, 3 p.m. Little Theatre Group celebrates 20 years with “Crazy For You”, $18/$16, 245-37 60th Ave., Douglaston; 718.229.4644 or 718.428.1580.

**** Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament:

•Feb. 20, Saturday, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m. National Safety Council Defensive Driving Course for insurance & point reduction, $45 p.p., 34-24 203rd St., Bayside; 631.360.9720.

**** Queen of Peace:

•Feb. 17. Ash Wednesday; Mar. 27. Palm Sunday; Apr. 2. Good Friday; Apr. 4. Easter Sunday.

•Wednesdays, 8:30 a.m. Daily Mass.

•Saturdays, 8:30 a.m., 5 p.m. Daily Mass.

•Sundays, 8:30 & 11 a.m. Daily Mass, 141-26 77th Ave., Kew Gardens Hills; 718.380.5031.

**** Queens Community for Cultural Judaism:

•Feb. 27, The Fun Feast of Purim from the Book of Esther; Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 149th St. & Ash, Flushing; 718.380.5362.

**** Reform Temple of Forest Hills:

•Mar. 2, Tuesday, 7 p.m. “Torah With A Twist” for 20’s-30’s, refreshments.

•Mar. 3, Wednesday, 6 p.m. “Ryan’s Story”. 13- year-old suicide victim’s story for students grade 7-12, parents, guardians, teachers.

•Mar. 4, Thursday, noon. Horizons Club, Mel Birnbaum discusses a lifetime of memories.

•Mar. 5, Friday, 8 p.m. Rabbi Haberman to speak during Shabbat service, “The Pluses & Minuses of Aging”.

•Wednesday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Duplicate bridge games, lesson & light lunch, 71-11 112th St., Forest Hills; 718.261.2900.

**** Rego Park Jewish Center:

•Mar. 7, Sundays. Film festival: “Yentl”; Apr. 11, “Lubomi: My Heart Remembers”; May 2, “Crossing Delancey”; Jun. 6, “The Pawnbroker”, refreshments, $5 p.p.

•Tuesdays, 7:15 p.m. Bingo, doors open at 6 p.m., $3 admission includes 12 games, snack bar, cash prizes.

•Wednesdays, 12:30-2:30 p.m. Yiddish Vinkel, $2 p.p.

•Thursdays, 1:30-2:30 & 3:30-5:30 p.m. Tai Chi classes; English & citizenship class.

•Saturdays, 9 a.m. Shabbat services.

•Boy/Girl Scouts registration, $10 per year, call Michael Horowitz 516.526.2492, 97-30 Queens Blvd., Rego Park; 718.459.1000.

**** St. George’s Coptic Christian Orthodox:

•Sundays, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Donate winter clothing; coats, gloves, scarves, shoes, and blankets for those in need, 38-25 31st St., LIC; 718.784.8279.

**** St. Josaphat’s R.C.:

•Mar. 21, Sunday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Flea market & Polish bake sale, free parking, Parish Hall, 34-32 210th St., Bayside; 718.229.1663.

**** St. Joseph’s R.C.:

•Feb. 22-25, Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m. Mass celebration, Mission Prayer Service @ 7:30 p.m., 43-19 30th Ave., Astoria; 718.278.1611.

St. Mark’s Episcopal:

•Tuesdays, 8:30 p.m., Jackson Heights Al-Anon, Parish House, 2nd Floor, 82nd Street and 34th Avenue, enter on 82nd Street; 718.457.1511.

****

Return to top

Copyright 1999-2014 The Service Advertising Group, Inc. All rights reserved.